The Schedule

Programme (Tentative):

Day 1 – November 25, 2021

08:30 am - 09:00 am Registration

09:00 am - 09:05 am Welcome Remarks

DR. ARVIN R. DE LA CRUZ, Conference Overall Chair

Chief, PUP GS Research and Extension

MRSP NCR Chapter President

09:05 am - 09:15 am Opening Remarks

DR. ELMER DE JOSE

Dean, PUP Graduate School

09:15 am - 09:30 am Inaugural Function Keynote Speech

DR. MANUEL M. MUHI

University President

09:30 am - 09:45 am Message

DR. EMANUEL DE GUZMAN

Vice President for Academic Affairs

09:45 am - 10:00 am Introduction to Keynote Speaker

DR. DIVINAL PASUMBAL

Associate Dean, PUP Graduate School

10:00 am - 11:00 am Keynote Speaker

DR. NGO MINH HUNG

Head, International Cooperation and Scientific Research Department

Director, Institute of Cultural Heritage and Development Studies

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Lunch Break

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm Technical Session 1

Room 1 – Social Sciences and the Humanities

Room 2 – Education

Room 3 – Sciences

Room 4 – Management

Room 5 – Engineering

Room 6 – Technology

02:00 pm - 02:15 pm Tea Breaks

02:15 pm - 04:15 pm Technical Session 2

Room 1 – Social Sciences and the Humanities

Room 2 – Education

Room 3 – Sciences

Room 4 – Management

Room 5 – Engineering

Room 6 – Technology

04:15 pm - 04:30 pm Tea Breaks

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm Technical Session 3

Room 1 – Social Sciences and the Humanities

Room 2 – Education

Room 3 – Sciences

Room 4 – Management

Room 5 – Engineering

Room 6 – Technology

06:00 pm - 06:10 pm End of the day Speech


Day 2 – November 26, 2021

08:30 am - 09:00 am Registration

09:00 am - 09:10 am Summary Review of Previous Session

09:10 am - 09:15 am Introduction to Keynote Speaker

ENGR. PEDRITO TENERIFE JR., Vice-Chair for Research Presentation

Chief, PUP OU LMS

MRSP NCR Chapter Vice President for Mechatronics

09:15 am - 10:05 am Keynote Speaker

HON. FORTUNATO T. DELA PEÑA

Secretary, Department of Science and Technology


10:05 am - 10:15 am Introduction to Keynote Speaker

DR. PHILIP P. ERMITA, Vice Chair for Publication

Chief , Technology Business Incubation Center and Future innovation Center

Program Chair, MS in Industrial Engineering

10:15 am - 11:15 am Technical Session Speaker


ASSOC. PROF. DR. LE THI KIM OANH

Dean, Faculty of Technology

Director of the Board of Council


11:15 am - 12:00 pm Lunch Break

12:00 pm - 02:00 pm Technical Session 1

Room 1 – Social Sciences and the Humanities

Room 2 – Education

Room 3 – Sciences

Room 4 – Management

Room 5 – Engineering

Room 6 – Technology


02:00 pm - 02:10 pm Lunch Break

02:10 pm - 04:10 pm Technical Session 2

Room 1 – Social Sciences and the Humanities

Room 2 – Education

Room 3 – Sciences

Room 4 – Management

Room 5 – Engineering

Room 6 – Technology

04:10 pm - 04:20 pm Tea Breaks

04:20 pm - 06:20 pm Technical Session 3

Room 1 – Social Sciences and the Humanities

Room 2 – Education

Room 3 – Sciences

Room 4 – Management

Room 5 – Engineering

Room 6 – Technology

06:20 pm - 06:25 pm End of the day Speech

Day 3 – November 27, 2021

08:30 am - 09:00 am Registration

09:00 am - 09:15 am Summary Review of Previous Session

09:15 am - 09:30 am Opening Plenary Speaker

DR. ANNA RUBY P. GAPASIN

Vice President for Research, Extension, and Development


Moderator: DR. GINNO ANDRES, Director, Intellectual Property Management Office

DR. NELSON RODELAS, MRSP NCR, Vice President for Technical

ENGR. ORLAND D. TUBOLA, Director, Institute for Strategic Foresight and Innovation


09:30 am - 10:15 am Webinar Speaker 1

10:15 am - 11:00 am Webinar Speaker 2

11:00 am - 11:45 am Webinar Speaker 3

11:45 am – 12:00 pm Q & A

12:00 pm – 01:00 pm Lunch Break


Moderator: DR. PHILIP P. ERMITA, Vice Chair for Publication

DR. ROMANO Q. NEYRA, MRSP NCR, Vice President for Robotics

ENGR. ORLEAN DELA CRUZ, Program Chair, MS Civil Engineering


01:00 pm - 02:00 pm Webinar Speaker 4

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm Webinar Speaker 5

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm Webinar Speaker 6

04:00 pm - 04:15 pm Q & A

04:15 pm - 04:45 pm Awarding


Outstanding Presenter per Tracks

  • Social Sciences and the Humanities

  • Education

  • Sciences

  • Management

  • Engineering

  • Technology

Best Paper Presenter per Tracks

  • Social Sciences and the Humanities

  • Education

  • Sciences

  • Management

  • Engineering

  • Technology

Best Paper per Tracks

  • Social Sciences and the Humanities

  • Education

  • Sciences

  • Management

  • Engineering

  • Technology

Distinguished Paper of the Conference


04:45 pm - 05:00 pm Closing Remarks

DR. CARMENCITA L. CASTOLO

Executive Director, PUP Open University

05:00 pm - 05:15 pm Photo Ops

PUP Hymn